MEMBERSHIP DRAW JACKPOTS THIS WEEK:

THURSDAY 21 JUNE 7PM
$850

FRIDAY 22 JUNE 7PM
$1150

GAME NIGHT 24 JUNE 7PM
$250

SEE YA THERE!!

ON FIELD

June 2018

League – The club has been super happy with the onfield improvement we have shown this year and the hard work is starting to bear fruit. After dropping the season opener the League side currently sits in clear second spot and wins over all sides except the undefeated South with particular highlights over Sollies and Lions. There has been a mass turnover of players in comparison to our second half year fadeout last year and some shrewd recruiting coupled with the return from injury to key personnel has led to a vastly different looking side this season.

New recruits Corey Grove, Adam Coe, Shaun Jarad, Jesse Vivar, Nicholas Carr, Simon George and Blake Symons before an early season ending injury have all fitted into the club very well and coach Craig Roberts looks forward to them continuing to improve our performances as the year continues.

Reserves – After a tough start for the year with 5 losses on the trot coach Rowan Connelly is finally getting more players available and similar to the A grade has had a high turnover of players. The last two games has turned round 1 and 2 losses of 38 and 27 points into wins of 35 and 105 points, a fair turn around! The reserves have had a lean trot for a few years but are confident of continued improvement as the year progresses.

Senior Colts U18s – The Senior Colts have been leading the way for the club so far being undefeated and coach Sam Pisani has them travelling beautifully. Adding extra credit to their performances to date is the fact that there is a swag of colts playing up in the League side and have lost state player Jamison Murphy as his talents have been snappin’.

 

RESULTS

Ports travelled to Port Augusta to take on Central Augusta on 16 June 2018. The only winners on the day were the Senior Colts, the Bs survived with a draw and the As went down by 5 points.

 

Round 8

 

LEAGUE


Coaches Comments:
Disappointing day, the team got a bit ahead of themselves and couldn’t back themselves performance wise. Skills and effort were down on what we are capable of. On a positive note we had our chances to win but couldn’t capitalise on our opportunities. Next week we have league leaders South Augusta at home so will need to put this week behind us and learn from the experience.

Port 11.4-70  Central Augusta 11.9-75

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Central Augusta 4.2-26 5.3-33 8.6-54 11.9-75
Port 1.0-6 6.1-37 9.3-57 11.4-70

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: B. Woodards 5, C. Grove 3, C. Pisani, J. Akker, S. Clarke
Best Players: D. Puddy, C. Pisani, B. Woodards, S. George, S. Keane
 
 
CENTRAL AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: B. Colson 2, B. Everett 2, B. Allen 2, C. Williams, J. Reid, R. Finlayson, K. Colson, R. Morris
Best Players: B. Allen, B. Everett, D. Fisher, A. Miller, D. Baker
 

 

SECONDS

Coaches Comments: Played well in quarters but not well enough to win the game. Missed opportunities early in the game and we were somewhat outplayed in the last quarter and lucky to hold on for a draw.

Port 18.25-133  Central Augusta 4.4-28

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Central Augusta 5.4-34 7.4-46 7.7-49 9.11-65
Port 2.2-14 7.7-49 7.11-53 9.11-65

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: S. Treloar 4, N. Magor 3, N. Keane, J. Penny
Best Players: J. Parker, O. Gray, N. Magor, J. Penny, A. Fetherstonhaugh
 
 
CENTRAL AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: T. Baulderstone 3, N. Wedding 2, D. Colson 2, K. Beattie-Dadleh, T. Digance
Best Players: T. Coulthard, D. Colson, N. Mamerow, T. Baulderstone, T. Scott

 

SENIOR COLTS

Coaches Comments: Good win away against the second placed team

Port 8.7-55  Central Augusta 3.4-22

 
Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Central Augusta 0.0 1.3-9 1.3-9 3.4-22
Port 3.3-21 5.4-34 7.7-49 8.7-55

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: T. Amey 2, L. Johnson 2, J. Liddicoat, N. Remphrey, J. Tiller, K. Bonney
Best Players: P. McNamara, T. Amey, J. Gibson, L. Hargreaves, L. Johnson
 
CENTRAL AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: L. Rowe, Z. Johnson-Thomas, I. Haines
Best Players: R. Thomas, C. Ackland, P. Mardon , L. Veljkovic, A. Brady

Game 8, 16 June 2018, v Central Augusta

Ports travelled to Port Augusta to take on Central Augusta on 16 June 2018. The only winners on the day were the Senior Colts, the Bs survived with a draw and the As went down by 5 points.   Round 8   LEAGUE Coaches Comments: Disappointing day, the team...

Bulldog Bark June 2018

BULLDOG BARK   JUNE 2018 Change of Format! Welcome one and all to our new format for the Bulldog Bark, the traditional Newsletter for the Port Football Club. The previous A3 front and back broad sheet had served us well for many, many years, but the time has come to...

Game 7, 2 June 2018, v West Augusta

Port triumphed against West Augusta at home on 2nd June 2018 in the top 3 grades for the second week in a row.   Round 7   LEAGUE Port 20.12-132  West Augusta 5.2-32 Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Port 6.1-37 11.3-69 17.8-110 20.12-132 West Augusta 1.0-6 2.0-12 3.1-19...

Game 6, 28 May 2018, v PropRisdon

Sunday May 27 was a overcast and wet day but the Bulldogs triumphed in Senior Colts, Bs and A's for the first time this season. It was also Ladies Day for 2018 and they enjoyed some special treatment in their own 5 Star facility erected for the occasion.  ...

Game 5, 19 May 2018, Vs Solly

The Bulldogs took care of the Cats in the As and Colts but the B Grade are yet to register a win for the season after last Sunday's games in Port Pirie.   Round 5   LEAGUE Port                         12.12-84   Solomontown       4.7-31 [ninja_tables...

Game 4, 12 May 2018, v South Augusta

Port travelled to Port Augusta to meet South Augusta in round 4. The only winners on the day were the Senior Colts.   Round 4   LEAGUE Port                        6.9-45   South Augusta     11.8-74   PORT Goal Kickers: G. Phillips 3, M....
Round 7

Round 7

 

LEAGUE

Port 20.12-132  West Augusta 5.2-32

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Port 6.1-37 11.3-69 17.8-110 20.12-132
West Augusta 1.0-6 2.0-12 3.1-19 5.2-32

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: C. Grove 8, A. Coe 4, B. Woodards 3, C. Di Stefano, T. Dickeson, F. Collins, D. Puddy, G. Phillips
Best Players: J. Corrieri, C. Grove, D. Puddy, A. Coe, C. Pisani
 
 
WEST AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: T. Harrison 2, N. Collins, D. McKerlie, J. McKenna
Best Players: T. Harrison, A. Fry, C. Ryan , J. Fraser , S. Laube
 

 

SECONDS

Port 18.25-133  West Augusta 4.4-28

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Port 4.5-29 7.12-54 15.19-109 18.25-133
West Augusta 1.1-7 4.3-27 4.3-27 4.4-28

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: E. Balmer 4, O. Gray 2, N. Keane 2, J. Dunkley 2, S. Scarman 2, N. Magor 2, K. Mohen, M. Wright, M. Gray, C. Brooke
Best Players: B. Luteria, C. Brooke, M. Wright, E. Balmer, J. Dunkley
 
 
WEST AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: T. Buzzacott, S. Page, M. Coulthard, B. Russell
Best Players: T. Buzzacott, J. Harris, S. Page, J. Reynolds, H. Curtis
 

 

SENIOR COLTS

Port 15.18-108  West Augusta 2.2-14

 
Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Port 8.6-54 12.9-81 13.15-93 15.18-108
West Augusta 0.1-1 1.2-8 1.2-8 2.2-14

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: T. Amey 3, M. Pisani 2, L. Johnson 2, P. McNamara 2, B. Tattoli, D. Gray, L. Collins, J. Tiller, J. Liddicoat, K. Bonney
Best Players: P. McNamara, J. Gibson, T. Amey, N. Remphrey, M. Pisani
 
 
WEST AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: B. Newchurch, B. Corbett
Best Players: K. Buzzacott, K. Ackland, D. Press , B. Grayson , J. Coulthard
Round 6

Round 6

 

LEAGUE

Port                      9.11-65  

PropRisdon         5.6-36

PORT
Goal Kickers: B. Woodards 2, C. Grove 2, G. Phillips 2, M. Collins, A. Coe, Z. Hutchinson
Best Players: S. Jared, S. George, J. Akker, S. Clarke, Z. Hutchinson
 
PROPRISDON
Goal Kickers: C. Marsland 3, L. Patterson 2
Best Players: C. Marsland, S. Edwards, L. Patterson, A. Slattery, A. Chivell
 

 

 

SECONDS

Port                   8.9-57 

PropRisdon      3.4-22

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: J. Dunkley 3, J. Parker 3, N. Keane, S. Scarman
Best Players: T. Connor, A. Fetherstonhaugh, J. Dunkley, N. Carr, J. Parker
 
 
PROPRISDON
Goal Kickers: J. Strawbridge 2, A. D”Agostino
Best Players: J. Strawbridge, B. Congdon, T. Edwards
 

 

SENIOR COLTS

Port                     15.14-104  

PropRisdon          0.2-2

 

 
 
PORT
Goal Kickers: N. Remphrey 3, L. Johnson 3, B. Tattoli 2, P. McNamara 2, W. Peterson, J. Gibson, J. Liddicoat, M. Alchin, C. Ward
Best Players: D. Hayward, P. McNamara, J. Gibson, N. Remphrey, L. Collins
 
 
PROPRISDON
Best Players: D. Combe, B. Congdon, K. Mcbride, S. Reid, M. Sexton
Round 5

Round 5

 

LEAGUE

Port                         12.12-84  

Solomontown       4.7-31

PORT
Goal Kickers: C. Pisani 3, C. Grove 2, A. Coe 2, B. Woodards 2, Z. Hutchinson, S. Jared, S. Keane
Best Players: C. Pisani, J. Corrieri, D. Puddy, J. Murphy, A. Coe
 
SOLOMONTOWN
Goal Kickers: R. Hoare 2, M. Munzberg, N. Redman
Best Players: R. Hayes, R. Bernhardt, N. Redman, J. Hayes
 

 

 

SECONDS

Port                           5.8-38  

Solomontown        8.8-56

PORT
Goal Kickers: T. Dickeson 2, J. Parker 2, N. Carr
Best Players: W. McCourt, D. Trennery, N. Sparks, T. Dickeson, N. Carr
 
 
SOLOMONTOWN
Goal Kickers: K. Clayton 2, M. Spadavecchia 2, C. Southam, T. Davidson, J. Power, D. Hastings
Best Players: D. Eldridge, J. Cousins, C. Southam, J. Degennaro, K. Cunningham
 

 

 

SENIOR COLTS

Port                              6.12-48  

Solomontown           4.1-25

 

 
 
PORT
Goal Kickers: W. Peterson 3, L. Johnson 2, L. Collins
Best Players: D. Hayward, J. Gibson, W. Peterson, F. Bullen, D. McGuire
 
 
SOLOMONTOWN
Goal Kickers: R. Anderson 2, J. Baker 2
Best Players: T. Head, M. Munzberg, J. Baker, S. Warren, H. Mc Cormick
Round 4

Round 4

 

LEAGUE

Port                        6.9-45  

South Augusta     11.8-74

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: G. Phillips 3, M. Collins, C. Grove, B. Woodards
Best Players: D. Puddy, J. Vivar, T. Byerlee, S. George, Z. Hutchinson
 
SOUTH AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: L. Brown 4, T. Hamilton 3, W. Bolitho, K. Aitken, H. Holland, C. Milera
Best Players: W. Bolitho, C. Milera, K. Thompson, C. Shirley
 

 

 

SECONDS

Port                         2.5-17  

South Augusta     10.11-71

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: B. Puddy, J. Gibson
Best Players: S. Clarke, J. Dunkley, M. Wright, J. Penny, T. Amey
 
 
SOUTH AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: M. Gill 3, T. Ritter 3, J. Lukich, B. Jones, T. Amos, C. Heron
Best Players: J. Magarey, J. Kerin, J. Lukich, R. Frick, T. Black

 

 

SENIOR COLTS

Port                         7.4-46  

South Augusta       4.1-25

 

 
 
PORT
Goal Kickers: W. Peterson, L. Collins, T. Amey, M. Pisani, P. McNamara, O. Gray, B. Tattoli
Best Players: L. Collins, L. Johnson, J. Gibson, K. Bonney, M. Pisani
 
 
SOUTH AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: C. Cuffe 2, C. McMillan 2
Best Players: C. Cuffe, M. French, J. Sullivan , F. Everett, Z. Sard
Round 3

Round 3

 

LEAGUE

Port                             15.14-104  

Central Augusta           6.5-41

PORT
Goal Kickers: G. Phillips 8, A. Coe 3, C. Grove 2, J. Vivar, S. George
Best Players: G. Phillips, J. Vivar, J. Akker, S. George, Z. Hutchinson
 
 
CENTRAL AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: D. Armstrong 2, C. Crabbe, M. Fuller, B. Everett, B. Colson
Best Players: C. Williams, R. Kuerschner, B. Everett, T. Finlay, M. Fuller
 

 

 

SECONDS

Port                             9.4-58  

Central Augusta        9.6-60

PORT
Goal Kickers: B. Puddy 3, J. Gibson 3, N. Keane 2, M. Wright
Best Players: T. Connor, N. Keane, J. Penny, N. Sparks, P. McNamara
 
 
CENTRAL AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: N. Wedding 3, R. Harrison 2, T. Baulderstone 2, B. Baker, M. Harvey
Best Players: N. Wedding, D. Fisher, T. Coulthard, D. Baker, M. Harvey

 

 

SENIOR COLTS

Port                           16.9-105  

Central Augusta        5.2-32

 

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: T. Amey 2, K. Bonney 2, J. Tiller 2, N. Remphrey 2, B. Tattoli 2, W. Peterson, L. Collins, I. Matheson, L. Johnson, M. Alchin, P. McNamara
Best Players: J. Gibson, N. Remphrey, D. Hayward, N. Sparks, P. McNamara
 
 
 
 
CENTRAL AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: P. Mardon , M. Buckley, D. Weimer , J. Braden-McAlister, S. Besant-Wilton
Best Players: L. Dawson, J. Strangways, J. Braden-McAlister, L. Rowe, S. Besant-Wilton

 

Round 2

Round 2

 

LEAGUE

Port                         10.11-71  

West Augusta          5.5-35

WEST AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: R. Dadleh 2, J. Milera, S. Laube, J. Fraser
Best Players: C. Singleton, M. Curley, T. Harrison, T. Hore, N. Collins
 
 
PORT
Goal Kickers: B. Woodards 4, C. Grove 3, A. Coe, G. Phillips, S. George
Best Players: M. Collins, B. Woodards, S. Jared, D. Puddy, S. Keane
 
 
 

 

SECONDS

Port                       8.7-55

West Augusta     12.10-82

PROPRISDON
Goal Kickers: T. Pellegrini 3, A. Congdon 2, R. Thorpe, D. Combe, C. O”Connor, R. Fowler, R. Taylor, C. Pine
Best Players: A. Congdon, B. Woolford, A. D”Agostino, T. Pellegrini, R. Fowler
 
 
PORT
Goal Kickers: J. Parker 3, E. Balmer 2
Best Players: P. McNamara, N. Carr, B. Luteria, J. Penny, J. Murphy
 
 

 

 

SENIOR COLTS

Port                          21.7-133 

West Augusta           3.4-22

WEST AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: J. Baker, K. Ackland, J. Abrahamson
Best Players: C. McKenna, B. Grayson , A. Fry, B. Newchurch , K. Ackland

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: B. Tattoli 7, T. Amey 4, J. Tiller 4, N. Remphrey 2, P. McNamara 2, L. Hargreaves, I. Matheson
Best Players: T. Amey, B. Tattoli, N. Sparks, J. Tiller, L. Hargreaves

 

Round 1

Round 1

 

LEAGUE

Port                     8.12-60  

PropRisdon       13.8-86

PROPRISDON
Goal Kickers: S. Dyer 3, J. Fuller 2, T. Harmer 2, T. Bradley, C. Marsland, L. Patterson, A. Chivell, T. Horsnell, T. Ley
Best Players: S. Dyer, T. Eckert, T. Ley, T. Thorpe, T. Horsnell
 
 
PORT
Goal Kickers: A. Coe 2, G. Phillips 2, B. Woodards 2, M. Collins, C. Grove
Best Players: A. Coe, F. Collins, J. Akker, D. Puddy, O. Gray
 
 

 

 

SECONDS

Port                       5.9-39  

PropRisdon         11.11-77

PROPRISDON

Goal Kickers: T. Pellegrini 3, A. Congdon 2, R. Thorpe, D. Combe, C. O”Connor, R. Fowler, R. Taylor, C. Pine
Best Players: A. Congdon, B. Woolford, A. D”Agostino, T. Pellegrini, R. Fowler
 
 
 
PORT
Goal Kickers: J. Parker 3, E. Balmer 2
Best Players: P. McNamara, N. Carr, B. Luteria, J. Penny, J. Murphy
 
 

 

 

 

SENIOR COLTS

Port                      25.13-163  

PropRisdon            0.0-0

PROPRISDON

Best Players: F. Blieschke, B. Congdon, S. Reid, B. Harvey, A. Jacobs

 
PORT
Goal Kickers: B. Tattoli 5, N. Remphrey 4, T. Amey 4, D. Gray 3, J. Tiller 2, J. Gibson 2, W. Peterson, L. Collins, N. Sparks, L. Lane, L. Johnson
Best Players: N. Sparks, L. Collins, L. Johnson, D. Gray, W. Peterson

LADDER

LEAGUE

POSITION TEAM P W L D FOR AGAINST POINTS %
1 South Augusta 7 7 0 0 867 349 14 71.30
2 Port 7 5 2 0 561 335 10 62.61
3 Solomontown 7 4 3 0 433 480 8 47.43
4 PropRisdon 7 3 4 0 531 422 6 55.72
5 Central Augusta 7 1 6 0 342 626 2 35.33
6 West Augusta 7 1 6 0 248 770 2 24.36

 

 

SECONDS

POSITION TEAM P W L D FOR AGAINST POINTS %
1 South Augusta 7 7 0 0 691 184 14 78.97
2 Central Augusta 7 4 2 1 503 308 9 62.02
3 PropRisdon 7 3 3 1 398 363 7 52.30
4 Solomontown 7 3 4 0 270 515 6 34.39
5 Port 7 2 5 0 397 396 4 50.06
6 West Augusta 7 1 6 0 258 751 2 25.57

 

SENIOR COLTS

POSITION TEAM P W L D FOR AGAINST POINTS %
1 Port 7 7 0 0 707 120 14 85.49
2 Central Augusta 7 5 2 0 633 404 10 61.04
3 South Augusta 7 5 2 0 466 301 10 60.76
4 Solomontown 7 2 5 0 366 448 4 44.96
5 West Augusta 7 1 6 0 288 563 2 33.84
6 PropRisdon 7 1 6 0 161 785 2 17.02

FIXTURES 2018

Round 1
Saturday 21/4/2018 Vs Lions at PP

Round 2
Sunday 29/4/2018 Vs West Augusta at PA

Round 3
Sat 5/5/2018 Vs Central Augusta at PP

Round 4

Sat 12/5/2018 Vs South Augusta at PA

Round 5 Sun 20/5/2018 Vs Solly at PP

Round 6 Sun 27/5/2018 Vs Lions at PP

Round 7 Sat 2/6/2018 Vs West Augusta at PP (U15 BYE)

Round 8 Sat 16/6/2018 Vs Central Augusta PA

Round 9 Sun 24/6/2018 Vs South Augusta at PP

Round 10 Sat 30/6/2018 Vs Solly at PP

 

SA Country Championships

7&8/7/2018 – Renmark

Round 11 “MAC Round”

Saturday 14/7/2018 Vs Lions at PP

Round 12 “Multicultural Round” Sat 21/7/2018 Vs West Augusta at PA

Round 13 Sat 28/7/2018 Vs Central Augusta at PP

Round 14 Sun 5/8/2108 Vs South Augusta at PA

Round 15 Sat 11/8/2018 Vs Solly at PP

Semi Final Sat 18/8/2018

Semi Final Sat 19/8/2018

Preliminary Final Sat 25/8/2018

Grand Final Sat 1/9/2018

Juniors 9.15am | Thirds 10.45am | Seconds 12.25pm | League 2.25pm