ON FIELD

June 2018

League – The club has been super happy with the onfield improvement we have shown this year and the hard work is starting to bear fruit. After dropping the season opener the League side currently sits in clear second spot and wins over all sides except the undefeated South with particular highlights over Sollies and Lions. There has been a mass turnover of players in comparison to our second half year fadeout last year and some shrewd recruiting coupled with the return from injury to key personnel has led to a vastly different looking side this season.

New recruits Corey Grove, Adam Coe, Shaun Jarad, Jesse Vivar, Nicholas Carr, Simon George and Blake Symons before an early season ending injury have all fitted into the club very well and coach Craig Roberts looks forward to them continuing to improve our performances as the year continues.

Reserves – After a tough start for the year with 5 losses on the trot coach Rowan Connelly is finally getting more players available and similar to the A grade has had a high turnover of players. The last two games has turned round 1 and 2 losses of 38 and 27 points into wins of 35 and 105 points, a fair turn around! The reserves have had a lean trot for a few years but are confident of continued improvement as the year progresses.

Senior Colts U18s – The Senior Colts have been leading the way for the club so far being undefeated and coach Sam Pisani has them travelling beautifully. Adding extra credit to their performances to date is the fact that there is a swag of colts playing up in the League side and have lost state player Jamison Murphy as his talents have been snappin’.

 

RESULTS

 

 

Grand Final

 

 

 

SENIOR COLTS

 

Port 10.5-65
Central Augusta 4.12-36

 
Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Port 1.2-8 3.2-20 4.2-26 6.6-42
Central Augusta 3.1-19 4.3-27 5.5-35 6.5-41

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: J. Murphy 2, L. Johnson, N. Remphrey, K. Bonney, B. Tattoli
Best Players: J. Murphy, D. Puddy, T. Amey, D. Hayward, L. Johnson
 
CENTRAL AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: B. Cooper 3, C. Williams, R. Thomas, C. Nelson-Edwards
Best Players: C. Ackland, R. Finlayson, R. Thomas, J. Nance, C. Williams

 

 

Semi Finals

 

LEAGUE

Port 11.7-73
PropRisdon 12.7-79

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Port 7.0-42 9.1-55 10.5-65 11.7-73
PropRisdon 2.0-12 5.3-33 8.3-51 12.7-79

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: A. Coe 3, B. Woodards 3, T. Byerlee 2, C. Grove, F. Collins, J. Parker
Best Players: A. Coe, S. Jared, Z. Hutchinson, J. Parker, T. Dickeson
 
 
PROPRISDON
Goal Kickers: A. Jacobs 3, T. Horsnell 3, A. Slattery 2, C. Marsland 2, L. Patterson, J. Strawbridge
Best Players: A. Jacobs, T. Eckert, J. Fuller, S. Edwards, T. Harmer
 

 

SECONDS

Port 3.3-21
Central Augusta 7.13-55

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Central Augusta       7.13-55
Port       3.3-21

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: M. Collins 2, N. Keane
Best Players: J. Penny, J. Adams, M. Wright, A. Fetherstonhaugh
 
 
CENTRAL AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: T. Baulderstone 4, B. Kelly, C. Edson, K. Beattie-Dadleh
Best Players: N. Wedding, R. Kuerschner, J. Langford, R. Harrison, D. Baker

 

SENIOR COLTS

 

Port 10.5-65
South Augusta 4.12-36

 
Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Port 5.3-33 7.3-45 9.4-58 10.5-65
South Augusta 0.3-3 2.7-19 2.8-20 4.12-36

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: T. Amey 4, N. Remphrey, K. Bonney, M. Alchin, P. McNamara, B. Tattoli, J. Gibson
Best Players: T. Amey, J. Gibson, D. Hayward, L. Johnson, F. Bullen
 
SOUTH AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: K. Warren, R. Irvine, W. Waterworth, C. McMillan
Best Players: R. Fuschtei, W. Bolitho, M. Stuart, F. Everett, L. Stuart

Semi Finals 2018

Semi Finals   LEAGUE Port 11.7-73 PropRisdon 12.7-79 Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Port 7.0-42 9.1-55 10.5-65 11.7-73 PropRisdon 2.0-12 5.3-33 8.3-51 12.7-79   PORT Goal Kickers: A. Coe 3, B. Woodards 3, T. Byerlee 2, C. Grove, F. Collins, J. Parker Best Players: A....

Game 15, 11 August 2018, v Solomontown

Round 15   LEAGUE Port 12.10-82 Solomontown 10.6-66 Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Port 6.5-41 6.5-41 11.8-74 12.10-82 Solomontown 4.4-28 4.4-28 5.4-34 10.6-66   PORT Goal Kickers: B. Woodards 3, A. Coe 3, C. Grove 2, T. Byerlee 2, M. Collins, Z. Hutchinson Best...

Game 13, 28 July 2018 v Central Augusta

Round 13   LEAGUE Port 22.19-151 Central Augusta 8.6-54 Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Port 5.4-34 14.7-91 17.10-112 22.19-151 Central Augusta 3.1-19 5.3-33 8.5-53 8.6-54   PORT Goal Kickers: B. Woodards 7, C. Grove 3, T. Byerlee 3, A. Coe 3, G. Phillips 2, J. Vivar, S....

2018 Past Players

Port Football Club held their 2018 Past Players dinner on Saturday 28 July. The Guests were Don DePalma and Ron Redford, tributes were made to Andrew Middleton, Normie Wombat and the League and Seconds Premiership Players from 2008/9. The event saw a...

All Grades Training Session 4 July 2018

Thursday night training before the midyear combined games weekend and school holiday break saw all grades of the Port club come together for a combined training session.  Four areas with different activities were set up and players were split into mixed...

Jamison Murphy U16 State Team 2018

Jamison Murphy, son of John, was recently selected to represent South Australia in the SANFL U16 state team at the 2018 NAB AFL U16 National Championships, he was also a member of the leadership group. The team played against Western Australia at Alberton Oval on...
Grand Final

 

Grand Final

 

 

 

SENIOR COLTS

 

Port 10.5-65
Central Augusta 4.12-36

 
Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Port 1.2-8 3.2-20 4.2-26 6.6-42
Central Augusta 3.1-19 4.3-27 5.5-35 6.5-41

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: J. Murphy 2, L. Johnson, N. Remphrey, K. Bonney, B. Tattoli
Best Players: J. Murphy, D. Puddy, T. Amey, D. Hayward, L. Johnson
 
CENTRAL AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: B. Cooper 3, C. Williams, R. Thomas, C. Nelson-Edwards
Best Players: C. Ackland, R. Finlayson, R. Thomas, J. Nance, C. Williams
Semi Finals

 

Semi Finals

 

LEAGUE

Port 11.7-73
PropRisdon 12.7-79

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Port 7.0-42 9.1-55 10.5-65 11.7-73
PropRisdon 2.0-12 5.3-33 8.3-51 12.7-79

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: A. Coe 3, B. Woodards 3, T. Byerlee 2, C. Grove, F. Collins, J. Parker
Best Players: A. Coe, S. Jared, Z. Hutchinson, J. Parker, T. Dickeson
 
 
PROPRISDON
Goal Kickers: A. Jacobs 3, T. Horsnell 3, A. Slattery 2, C. Marsland 2, L. Patterson, J. Strawbridge
Best Players: A. Jacobs, T. Eckert, J. Fuller, S. Edwards, T. Harmer
 

 

SECONDS

Port 3.3-21
Central Augusta 7.13-55

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Central Augusta       7.13-55
Port       3.3-21

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: M. Collins 2, N. Keane
Best Players: J. Penny, J. Adams, M. Wright, A. Fetherstonhaugh
 
 
CENTRAL AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: T. Baulderstone 4, B. Kelly, C. Edson, K. Beattie-Dadleh
Best Players: N. Wedding, R. Kuerschner, J. Langford, R. Harrison, D. Baker

 

SENIOR COLTS

 

Port 10.5-65
South Augusta 4.12-36

 
Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Port 5.3-33 7.3-45 9.4-58 10.5-65
South Augusta 0.3-3 2.7-19 2.8-20 4.12-36

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: T. Amey 4, N. Remphrey, K. Bonney, M. Alchin, P. McNamara, B. Tattoli, J. Gibson
Best Players: T. Amey, J. Gibson, D. Hayward, L. Johnson, F. Bullen
 
SOUTH AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: K. Warren, R. Irvine, W. Waterworth, C. McMillan
Best Players: R. Fuschtei, W. Bolitho, M. Stuart, F. Everett, L. Stuart
Round 15

 

Round 15

 

LEAGUE

Port 12.10-82
Solomontown 10.6-66

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Port 6.5-41 6.5-41 11.8-74 12.10-82
Solomontown 4.4-28 4.4-28 5.4-34 10.6-66

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: B. Woodards 3, A. Coe 3, C. Grove 2, T. Byerlee 2, M. Collins, Z. Hutchinson
Best Players: S. Keane, S. Jared, C. Grove, A. Coe, T. Dickeson
 
 
SOLOMONTOWN
Goal Kickers: L. Bearman 3, J. Nitschke 3, C. Davey 2, T. Foster, B. Goodridge
Best Players: L. Munzberg, T. Head, N. Redman, C. Davey, K. Head
 

 

SECONDS

Port 10.8-68
Solomontown 2.3-15

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Port 3.1-19 4.4-28 10.6-66 10.8-68
Solomontown 0.1-1 1.2-8 1.2-8 2.3-15

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: J. Dunkley 4, N. Magor 2, T. Amey, J. Adams, N. Keane, A. Fetherstonhaugh
Best Players: P. McNamara, J. Dunkley, T. Amey, A. Fetherstonhaugh, B. Luteria
 
 
SOLOMONTOWN
Goal Kickers: B. Stevens, D. Hastings
Best Players: B. Stevens, D. Eldridge, J. Head, M. Spadavecchia, T. Hoare

 

SENIOR COLTS

 

Port 10.8-68
Solomontown 2.6-18

 
Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Port 1.0-6 5.3-33 8.7-55 10.8-68
Solomontown 1.1-7 2.3-15 2.5-17 2.6-18

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: P. McNamara 3, K. Bonney 3, L. Johnson 2, J. Akker
Best Players: D. Hayward, W. Peterson, J. Walsh, J. Akker, K. Bonney
 
SOLOMONTOWN
Goal Kickers: S. Highfold, J. Baker
Best Players: T. Head, M. Munzberg, A. Street, D. McGregor, J. Baker
Round 14

 

Round 14

 

LEAGUE

Port 7.6-48
South Augusta 11.18-84

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
South Augusta 1.3-9 6.7-43 8.11-59 11.18-84
Port 2.1-13 6.2-38 7.4-46 7.6-48

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: C. Grove 3, B. Woodards 2, G. Phillips, T. Dickeson
Best Players: J. Vivar, A. Coe, Z. Hutchinson, S. Jared, M. Collins
 
 
SOUTH AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: T. Hamilton 3, L. Brown 3, K. McKenzie 3, V. Urbancic, D. Dohnt
Best Players: M. Downey, C. Ritter, V. Urbancic, G. Shirley, J. Warren
 

 

SECONDS

Port 4.3-27
South Augusta 14.7-91

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
South Augusta 10.4-64 10.4-64 11.4-70 14.7-91
Port 4.3-27 4.3-27 4.3-27 4.3-27

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: P. McNamara 2, D. Mellow 2, J. McNamara
Best Players: P. McNamara, J. McNamara, A. Hubert, D. Mellow, J. Murphy
 
 
SOUTH AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: M. Grantham 4, J. Lukich 2, T. Ritter 2, B. Jones 2, J. Forrest, M. Gill, C. Reynolds, W. Milera, C. Davis
Best Players: M. Grantham, S. Brusnahan, J. Kerin, J. Lukich, T. Ritter

 

SENIOR COLTS

 

Port 9.11-65
South Augusta 3.4-22

 
Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
South Augusta 1.2-8 2.2-14 3.4-22 3.4-22
Port 2.0-12 4.6-30 6.9-45 9.11-65

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: B. Tattoli 3, K. Bonney 2, J. Tiller, P. McNamara, N. Remphrey, T. Amey
Best Players: M. Alchin, D. Hayward, L. Hargreaves, W. Peterson, F. Bullen
 
SOUTH AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: C. McMillan 2, L. Stuart
Best Players: Z. Sard, M. French, C. McMillan, F. Everett, R. Irvine
Round 13

 

Round 13

 

LEAGUE

Port 22.19-151
Central Augusta 8.6-54

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Port 5.4-34 14.7-91 17.10-112 22.19-151
Central Augusta 3.1-19 5.3-33 8.5-53 8.6-54

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: B. Woodards 7, C. Grove 3, T. Byerlee 3, A. Coe 3, G. Phillips 2, J. Vivar, S. Jared, S. Keane, J. Parker
Best Players: J. Parker, J. Vivar, T. Amey, T. Byerlee, A. Coe
 
 
CENTRAL AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: B. Colson 4, S. Anderson, B. Cox, M. Fuller, A. Hosking
Best Players: M. Fuller, L. Nelson, T. Digance, B. Cox, B. Colson
 

 

SECONDS

Port 7.10-52
Central Augusta 9.5-59

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Port 2.1-13 6.3-39 6.8-44 7.10-52
Central Augusta 1.1-7 4.2-26 8.2-50 9.5-59

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: S. Treloar 2, B. Puddy 2, W. McCourt, B. Luteria, O. Gray
Best Players: A. Fetherstonhaugh, O. Gray, J. Penny, J. Adams, C. Brooke
 
 
CENTRAL AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: R. Morris 2, T. Baulderstone 2, R. Kuerschner, E. Strangways , J. Langford, P. Grant, D. Colson
Best Players: D. Colson, R. Kuerschner, R. Morris, D. Delaney, S. Dorizzi

 

SENIOR COLTS

 

Port 8.12-60
Central Augusta 5.3-33

 
Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Port 4.3-27 6.6-42 7.8-50 8.12-60
Central Augusta 0.0 3.2-20 5.3-33 5.3-33

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: T. Amey 2, N. Remphrey, D. Gray, L. Johnson, J. Tiller, K. Bonney, P. McNamara
Best Players: P. McNamara, L. Collins, J. Walsh, K. Bonney, D. Gray
 
CENTRAL AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: I. Haines 3, J. St Clair, B. Cooper
Best Players: L. Rowe, H. Stewart, J. Braden-McAlister, P. Mardon , D. Edwards
Round 12

 

Round 12

 

LEAGUE

Port 2.6-18
West Augusta 16.9-105

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
West Augusta 1.4-10 2.5-17 2.6-18 2.6-18
Port 4.1-25 5.2-32 9.7-61 16.9-105

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: B. Woodards 5, C. Grove 4, M. Collins, J. Vivar, T. Byerlee, S. Clarke, A. Coe, S. Jared, S. Keane
Best Players: S. Keane, S. Jared, B. Woodards, J. Vivar, F. Collins
 
 
WEST AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: J. Milera, N. Collins
Best Players: M. Curley, N. Collins, S. Laube, T. Harrison, C. Singleton
 

 

SECONDS

Port 10.11-71
West Augusta 8.8-56

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
West Augusta 3.0-18 6.5-41 7.6-48 8.8-56
Port 3.5-23 5.7-37 8.10-58 10.11-71

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: B. Puddy 4, E. Balmer 3, N. Keane 2, N. Carr
Best Players: E. Balmer, C. Brooke, N. Stapley, K. Cole, O. Gray
 
 
WEST AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: T. Buzzacott 3, H. Nunn 2, C. McKenna, D. Stapleton, S. Page
Best Players: K. Bejah , T. Buzzacott, N. Schmerl, S. Page, J. McKenzie

 

SENIOR COLTS

 

Port 16.19-115
West Augusta 1.3-9

 
Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
West Augusta 0.0 0.1-1 1.3-9 1.3-9
Port 3.4-22 8.8-56 12.14-86 16.19-115

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: B. Tattoli 6, W. Peterson, J. Gibson, J. Akker, T. Amey, M. Alchin, D. Gray, J. Tiller, L. Johnson, P. McNamara, K. Bonney
Best Players: J. Gibson, T. Amey, L. Collins, B. Tattoli, L. Lane
 
WEST AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: C. McKenna
Best Players: C. McKenzie , K. Fatt-Clifton, B. Grayson , M. Searle , S. Byrne
Round 11

 

Round 11

PropRisdon won the main game on Saturday 14 July 2018 but Port triumphed in the Bs and U18s.

LEAGUE

Port 3.8-26
PropRisdon 9.7-61

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
PropRisdon 4.2-26 4.4-28 5.7-37 9.7-61
Port 0.2-2 0.5-5 0.8-8 3.8-26

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: C. Grove 2, B. Woodards
Best Players: S. Keane, T. Byerlee, J. Akker
 
 
PROPRISDON
Goal Kickers: A. Jacobs 3, J. Fuller 2, A. Slattery 2, T. Horsnell 2
Best Players: J. Fuller, T. Eckert, S. Dyer, A. Jacobs, A. Chivell
 

 

SECONDS

Port 8.10-58
PropRisdon 5.3-33

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
PropRisdon 3.2-20 3.2-20 5.3-33 5.3-33
Port 0.0 3.4-22 5.6-36 8.10-58

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: J. Murphy 3, B. Puddy 2, E. Balmer 2, K. Mohen
Best Players: J. Murphy, C. Brooke, B. Luteria, E. Balmer, M. Wright
 
 
PROPRISDON
Goal Kickers: C. Pine 2, T. Pellegrini, A. D”Agostino, R. Taylor
Best Players: B. Woolford, J. McCarthy, C. Pine

 

SENIOR COLTS

 

Port 19.17-131
PropRisdon 3.4-22

 
Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
PropRisdon 1.0-6 1.3-9 1.3-9 3.4-22
Port 4.8-32 9.10-64 16.15-111 19.17-131

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: K. Bonney 6, P. McNamara 4, B. Tattoli 3, L. Johnson 2, L. Lane, T. Amey, J. Liddicoat, L. Collins
Best Players: K. Bonney, W. Peterson, L. Collins, B. Tattoli, D. Gray
 
PROPRISDON
Goal Kickers: T. Dimou, M. Sexton, F. Blieschke
Best Players: S. Reid, D. Smith, D. Combe, B. Lemon-hall, K. Mcbride
Round 10

 

Round 10

Port took on the Cats at home on 30 June 2018 with the Senior Colts U18s the only victors from the top 3 grades. The League team failed by 12 points and the Seconds put up a brave fight in a nail biter but failed by 2 points.

LEAGUE

Port 9.5-59
Solomontown 11.5-71

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Solomontown 5.1-31 5.1-31 7.2-44 11.5-71
Port 2.2-14 2.2-14 5.4-34 9.5-59

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: B. Woodards 3, C. Grove 2, A. Coe 2, C. Pisani, Z. Hutchinson
Best Players: T. Byerlee, A. Young, S. Keane, D. Puddy, T. Dickeson
 
 
SOLOMONTOWN
Goal Kickers: L. Bearman 4, T. Foster 2, R. Bernhardt 2, J. Nitschke 2, J. Caputo
Best Players: R. Bernhardt, J. Hayes, J. Caputo, T. Head, L. Bearman
 

 

SECONDS

Coaches Comments: A poor first half and then a strong last half. We didn’t work hard enough early and paid for it in the end.

Port 6.12-48
Solomontown 7.8-50

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Solomontown 2.4-16 7.5-47 7.8-50 7.8-50
Port 1.3-9 3.8-26 4.8-32 6.12-48

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: J. Dunkley 2, B. Puddy 2, K. Mohen, P. McNamara
Best Players: N. Magor, P. McNamara, J. Adams, A. Fetherstonhaugh, M. Wright
 
 
SOLOMONTOWN
Goal Kickers: T. Davidson 2, J. Power 2, J. Cousins, W. Kruger, T. Hoare
Best Players: J. Cousins, R. Hoare, D. Eldridge, M. Spadavecchia, J. Power

 

SENIOR COLTS

 

Port 9.5-59
Solomontown 11.5-71

 
Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Solomontown 2.1-13 3.2-20 3.3-21 3.3-21
Port 5.3-33 8.3-51 9.5-59 10.9-69

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: B. Tattoli 2, P. McNamara 2, L. Hargreaves, C. Ward, J. Gianoni, D. Gray, M. Pisani, L. Johnson
Best Players: L. Hargreaves, M. Alchin, L. Dreaver, L. Collins, J. Wulf
 
SOLOMONTOWN
Goal Kickers: M. Munzberg, D. Skipworth-Taylor, J. Baker
Best Players: M. Munzberg, T. Castle, J. Baker, M. Foster, T. Head
Round 9

Ports took on South Augusta at home on Sunday 24 June 2018. The games were much anticipated and produced an entertaining day of quality football but with only the Senior Colts U18s coming out victors for the Bulldogs on the day.

 

Round 9

 

LEAGUE


Coaches Comments:
The team had a fair dinkum crack at them and showed that they aren’t unbeatable, the difference between the two teams on the day was just some poor skills from Port.

Port 11.6-72 South Augusta 16.9-105

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Port 3.1-19 6.1-37 10.3-63 11.6-72
South Augusta 3.2-20 7.2-44 10.4-64 16.9-105

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: J. Parker 3, C. Grove 2, B. Woodards 2, C. Smith, A. Coe, C. Pisani, G. Phillips
Best Players: C. Pisani, B. Woodards, C. Grove, T. Dickeson, S. Keane
 
 
SOUTH AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: T. Hamilton 5, L. Brown 5, B. Russell, D. Dodd, M. Downey, V. Urbancic, R. Fuschtei, A. Stuart
Best Players: K. Thompson, M. Downey, B. Russell, A. Stuart, L. Brown
 

 

SECONDS

Coaches Comments: The team played well, effort was asked for, and given, but it was always going to be tough against the top team especially with the amount of regular players that were unavailable this week.

Port 2.2-14 South Augusta 13.17-95

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Port 1.2-8 2.2-14 2.2-14 2.2-14
South Augusta 2.3-15 2.9-21 9.13-67 13.17-95

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: S. Scarman, N. Keane
Best Players: D. Trennery, M. Wright, N. Carr, S. Scarman, N. Keane
 
 
SOUTH AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: M. Gill 4, T. Ritter 2, C. Heron 2, J. Wilson, J. Collins, B. Jones, J. Magarey, D. Dohnt
Best Players: J. Kerin, M. Grantham, R. Frick, J. Westwood, S. Brusnahan

 

SENIOR COLTS

Coaches Comments: We won by 8 points it’s good to take the win but after playing a great first half we played poorly in the second half, only kicked 8 points, and were lucky to hold on to the win. It did identify a lack of individual preparation before the game but I am sure the boys will get better each week so we are prepared by the end of the year to play a good finals series.

Port 6.14-50 South Augusta 5.12-42

 
Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Port 3.5-23 6.6-42 6.11-47 6.14-50
South Augusta 0.4-4 0.8-8 3.9-27 5.12-42

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: W. Peterson, B. Tattoli, P. McNamara, D. Gray, T. Amey, L. Johnson
Best Players: J. Tiller, L. Hargreaves, D. Hayward, L. Dreaver, F. Bullen
 
SOUTH AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: C. McMillan 2, K. Warren, Z. Sard, F. Everett
Best Players: M. French, W. Bolitho, J. Strangways, K. Warren, R. Irvine
Round 8

Ports travelled to Port Augusta to take on Central Augusta on 16 June 2018. The only winners on the day were the Senior Colts, the Bs survived with a draw and the As went down by 5 points.

 

Round 8

 

LEAGUE


Coaches Comments:
Disappointing day, the team got a bit ahead of themselves and couldn’t back themselves performance wise. Skills and effort were down on what we are capable of. On a positive note we had our chances to win but couldn’t capitalise on our opportunities. Next week we have league leaders South Augusta at home so will need to put this week behind us and learn from the experience.

Port 11.4-70  Central Augusta 11.9-75

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Central Augusta 4.2-26 5.3-33 8.6-54 11.9-75
Port 1.0-6 6.1-37 9.3-57 11.4-70

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: B. Woodards 5, C. Grove 3, C. Pisani, J. Akker, S. Clarke
Best Players: D. Puddy, C. Pisani, B. Woodards, S. George, S. Keane
 
 
CENTRAL AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: B. Colson 2, B. Everett 2, B. Allen 2, C. Williams, J. Reid, R. Finlayson, K. Colson, R. Morris
Best Players: B. Allen, B. Everett, D. Fisher, A. Miller, D. Baker
 

 

SECONDS

Coaches Comments: Played well in quarters but not well enough to win the game. Missed opportunities early in the game and we were somewhat outplayed in the last quarter and lucky to hold on for a draw.

Port 18.25-133  Central Augusta 4.4-28

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Central Augusta 5.4-34 7.4-46 7.7-49 9.11-65
Port 2.2-14 7.7-49 7.11-53 9.11-65

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: S. Treloar 4, N. Magor 3, N. Keane, J. Penny
Best Players: J. Parker, O. Gray, N. Magor, J. Penny, A. Fetherstonhaugh
 
 
CENTRAL AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: T. Baulderstone 3, N. Wedding 2, D. Colson 2, K. Beattie-Dadleh, T. Digance
Best Players: T. Coulthard, D. Colson, N. Mamerow, T. Baulderstone, T. Scott

 

SENIOR COLTS

Coaches Comments: Good win away against the second placed team

Port 8.7-55  Central Augusta 3.4-22

 
Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Central Augusta 0.0 1.3-9 1.3-9 3.4-22
Port 3.3-21 5.4-34 7.7-49 8.7-55

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: T. Amey 2, L. Johnson 2, J. Liddicoat, N. Remphrey, J. Tiller, K. Bonney
Best Players: P. McNamara, T. Amey, J. Gibson, L. Hargreaves, L. Johnson
 
CENTRAL AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: L. Rowe, Z. Johnson-Thomas, I. Haines
Best Players: R. Thomas, C. Ackland, P. Mardon , L. Veljkovic, A. Brady
Round 7

Round 7

 

LEAGUE

Port 20.12-132  West Augusta 5.2-32

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Port 6.1-37 11.3-69 17.8-110 20.12-132
West Augusta 1.0-6 2.0-12 3.1-19 5.2-32

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: C. Grove 8, A. Coe 4, B. Woodards 3, C. Di Stefano, T. Dickeson, F. Collins, D. Puddy, G. Phillips
Best Players: J. Corrieri, C. Grove, D. Puddy, A. Coe, C. Pisani
 
 
WEST AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: T. Harrison 2, N. Collins, D. McKerlie, J. McKenna
Best Players: T. Harrison, A. Fry, C. Ryan , J. Fraser , S. Laube
 

 

SECONDS

Port 18.25-133  West Augusta 4.4-28

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Port 4.5-29 7.12-54 15.19-109 18.25-133
West Augusta 1.1-7 4.3-27 4.3-27 4.4-28

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: E. Balmer 4, O. Gray 2, N. Keane 2, J. Dunkley 2, S. Scarman 2, N. Magor 2, K. Mohen, M. Wright, M. Gray, C. Brooke
Best Players: B. Luteria, C. Brooke, M. Wright, E. Balmer, J. Dunkley
 
 
WEST AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: T. Buzzacott, S. Page, M. Coulthard, B. Russell
Best Players: T. Buzzacott, J. Harris, S. Page, J. Reynolds, H. Curtis
 

 

SENIOR COLTS

Port 15.18-108  West Augusta 2.2-14

 
Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Port 8.6-54 12.9-81 13.15-93 15.18-108
West Augusta 0.1-1 1.2-8 1.2-8 2.2-14

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: T. Amey 3, M. Pisani 2, L. Johnson 2, P. McNamara 2, B. Tattoli, D. Gray, L. Collins, J. Tiller, J. Liddicoat, K. Bonney
Best Players: P. McNamara, J. Gibson, T. Amey, N. Remphrey, M. Pisani
 
 
WEST AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: B. Newchurch, B. Corbett
Best Players: K. Buzzacott, K. Ackland, D. Press , B. Grayson , J. Coulthard
Round 6

Round 6

 

LEAGUE

Port                      9.11-65  

PropRisdon         5.6-36

PORT
Goal Kickers: B. Woodards 2, C. Grove 2, G. Phillips 2, M. Collins, A. Coe, Z. Hutchinson
Best Players: S. Jared, S. George, J. Akker, S. Clarke, Z. Hutchinson
 
PROPRISDON
Goal Kickers: C. Marsland 3, L. Patterson 2
Best Players: C. Marsland, S. Edwards, L. Patterson, A. Slattery, A. Chivell
 

 

 

SECONDS

Port                   8.9-57 

PropRisdon      3.4-22

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: J. Dunkley 3, J. Parker 3, N. Keane, S. Scarman
Best Players: T. Connor, A. Fetherstonhaugh, J. Dunkley, N. Carr, J. Parker
 
 
PROPRISDON
Goal Kickers: J. Strawbridge 2, A. D”Agostino
Best Players: J. Strawbridge, B. Congdon, T. Edwards
 

 

SENIOR COLTS

Port                     15.14-104  

PropRisdon          0.2-2

 

 
 
PORT
Goal Kickers: N. Remphrey 3, L. Johnson 3, B. Tattoli 2, P. McNamara 2, W. Peterson, J. Gibson, J. Liddicoat, M. Alchin, C. Ward
Best Players: D. Hayward, P. McNamara, J. Gibson, N. Remphrey, L. Collins
 
 
PROPRISDON
Best Players: D. Combe, B. Congdon, K. Mcbride, S. Reid, M. Sexton
Round 5

Round 5

 

LEAGUE

Port                         12.12-84  

Solomontown       4.7-31

PORT
Goal Kickers: C. Pisani 3, C. Grove 2, A. Coe 2, B. Woodards 2, Z. Hutchinson, S. Jared, S. Keane
Best Players: C. Pisani, J. Corrieri, D. Puddy, J. Murphy, A. Coe
 
SOLOMONTOWN
Goal Kickers: R. Hoare 2, M. Munzberg, N. Redman
Best Players: R. Hayes, R. Bernhardt, N. Redman, J. Hayes
 

 

 

SECONDS

Port                           5.8-38  

Solomontown        8.8-56

PORT
Goal Kickers: T. Dickeson 2, J. Parker 2, N. Carr
Best Players: W. McCourt, D. Trennery, N. Sparks, T. Dickeson, N. Carr
 
 
SOLOMONTOWN
Goal Kickers: K. Clayton 2, M. Spadavecchia 2, C. Southam, T. Davidson, J. Power, D. Hastings
Best Players: D. Eldridge, J. Cousins, C. Southam, J. Degennaro, K. Cunningham
 

 

 

SENIOR COLTS

Port                              6.12-48  

Solomontown           4.1-25

 

 
 
PORT
Goal Kickers: W. Peterson 3, L. Johnson 2, L. Collins
Best Players: D. Hayward, J. Gibson, W. Peterson, F. Bullen, D. McGuire
 
 
SOLOMONTOWN
Goal Kickers: R. Anderson 2, J. Baker 2
Best Players: T. Head, M. Munzberg, J. Baker, S. Warren, H. Mc Cormick
Round 4

Round 4

 

LEAGUE

Port                        6.9-45  

South Augusta     11.8-74

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: G. Phillips 3, M. Collins, C. Grove, B. Woodards
Best Players: D. Puddy, J. Vivar, T. Byerlee, S. George, Z. Hutchinson
 
SOUTH AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: L. Brown 4, T. Hamilton 3, W. Bolitho, K. Aitken, H. Holland, C. Milera
Best Players: W. Bolitho, C. Milera, K. Thompson, C. Shirley
 

 

 

SECONDS

Port                         2.5-17  

South Augusta     10.11-71

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: B. Puddy, J. Gibson
Best Players: S. Clarke, J. Dunkley, M. Wright, J. Penny, T. Amey
 
 
SOUTH AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: M. Gill 3, T. Ritter 3, J. Lukich, B. Jones, T. Amos, C. Heron
Best Players: J. Magarey, J. Kerin, J. Lukich, R. Frick, T. Black

 

 

SENIOR COLTS

Port                         7.4-46  

South Augusta       4.1-25

 

 
 
PORT
Goal Kickers: W. Peterson, L. Collins, T. Amey, M. Pisani, P. McNamara, O. Gray, B. Tattoli
Best Players: L. Collins, L. Johnson, J. Gibson, K. Bonney, M. Pisani
 
 
SOUTH AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: C. Cuffe 2, C. McMillan 2
Best Players: C. Cuffe, M. French, J. Sullivan , F. Everett, Z. Sard
Round 3

Round 3

 

LEAGUE

Port                             15.14-104  

Central Augusta           6.5-41

PORT
Goal Kickers: G. Phillips 8, A. Coe 3, C. Grove 2, J. Vivar, S. George
Best Players: G. Phillips, J. Vivar, J. Akker, S. George, Z. Hutchinson
 
 
CENTRAL AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: D. Armstrong 2, C. Crabbe, M. Fuller, B. Everett, B. Colson
Best Players: C. Williams, R. Kuerschner, B. Everett, T. Finlay, M. Fuller
 

 

 

SECONDS

Port                             9.4-58  

Central Augusta        9.6-60

PORT
Goal Kickers: B. Puddy 3, J. Gibson 3, N. Keane 2, M. Wright
Best Players: T. Connor, N. Keane, J. Penny, N. Sparks, P. McNamara
 
 
CENTRAL AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: N. Wedding 3, R. Harrison 2, T. Baulderstone 2, B. Baker, M. Harvey
Best Players: N. Wedding, D. Fisher, T. Coulthard, D. Baker, M. Harvey

 

 

SENIOR COLTS

Port                           16.9-105  

Central Augusta        5.2-32

 

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: T. Amey 2, K. Bonney 2, J. Tiller 2, N. Remphrey 2, B. Tattoli 2, W. Peterson, L. Collins, I. Matheson, L. Johnson, M. Alchin, P. McNamara
Best Players: J. Gibson, N. Remphrey, D. Hayward, N. Sparks, P. McNamara
 
 
 
 
CENTRAL AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: P. Mardon , M. Buckley, D. Weimer , J. Braden-McAlister, S. Besant-Wilton
Best Players: L. Dawson, J. Strangways, J. Braden-McAlister, L. Rowe, S. Besant-Wilton

 

Round 2

Round 2

 

LEAGUE

Port                         10.11-71  

West Augusta          5.5-35

WEST AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: R. Dadleh 2, J. Milera, S. Laube, J. Fraser
Best Players: C. Singleton, M. Curley, T. Harrison, T. Hore, N. Collins
 
 
PORT
Goal Kickers: B. Woodards 4, C. Grove 3, A. Coe, G. Phillips, S. George
Best Players: M. Collins, B. Woodards, S. Jared, D. Puddy, S. Keane
 
 
 

 

SECONDS

Port                       8.7-55

West Augusta     12.10-82

PROPRISDON
Goal Kickers: T. Pellegrini 3, A. Congdon 2, R. Thorpe, D. Combe, C. O”Connor, R. Fowler, R. Taylor, C. Pine
Best Players: A. Congdon, B. Woolford, A. D”Agostino, T. Pellegrini, R. Fowler
 
 
PORT
Goal Kickers: J. Parker 3, E. Balmer 2
Best Players: P. McNamara, N. Carr, B. Luteria, J. Penny, J. Murphy
 
 

 

 

SENIOR COLTS

Port                          21.7-133 

West Augusta           3.4-22

WEST AUGUSTA
Goal Kickers: J. Baker, K. Ackland, J. Abrahamson
Best Players: C. McKenna, B. Grayson , A. Fry, B. Newchurch , K. Ackland

 

PORT
Goal Kickers: B. Tattoli 7, T. Amey 4, J. Tiller 4, N. Remphrey 2, P. McNamara 2, L. Hargreaves, I. Matheson
Best Players: T. Amey, B. Tattoli, N. Sparks, J. Tiller, L. Hargreaves

 

Round 1

Round 1

 

LEAGUE

Port                     8.12-60  

PropRisdon       13.8-86

PROPRISDON
Goal Kickers: S. Dyer 3, J. Fuller 2, T. Harmer 2, T. Bradley, C. Marsland, L. Patterson, A. Chivell, T. Horsnell, T. Ley
Best Players: S. Dyer, T. Eckert, T. Ley, T. Thorpe, T. Horsnell
 
 
PORT
Goal Kickers: A. Coe 2, G. Phillips 2, B. Woodards 2, M. Collins, C. Grove
Best Players: A. Coe, F. Collins, J. Akker, D. Puddy, O. Gray
 
 

 

 

SECONDS

Port                       5.9-39  

PropRisdon         11.11-77

PROPRISDON

Goal Kickers: T. Pellegrini 3, A. Congdon 2, R. Thorpe, D. Combe, C. O”Connor, R. Fowler, R. Taylor, C. Pine
Best Players: A. Congdon, B. Woolford, A. D”Agostino, T. Pellegrini, R. Fowler
 
 
 
PORT
Goal Kickers: J. Parker 3, E. Balmer 2
Best Players: P. McNamara, N. Carr, B. Luteria, J. Penny, J. Murphy
 
 

 

 

 

SENIOR COLTS

Port                      25.13-163  

PropRisdon            0.0-0

PROPRISDON

Best Players: F. Blieschke, B. Congdon, S. Reid, B. Harvey, A. Jacobs

 
PORT
Goal Kickers: B. Tattoli 5, N. Remphrey 4, T. Amey 4, D. Gray 3, J. Tiller 2, J. Gibson 2, W. Peterson, L. Collins, N. Sparks, L. Lane, L. Johnson
Best Players: N. Sparks, L. Collins, L. Johnson, D. Gray, W. Peterson

LADDER

At end of minor rounds 2018

LEAGUE

POSITION TEAM P W L D FOR AGAINST POINTS %
1 South Augusta 15 15 0 0 1701 726 30 70.09
2 Solomontown 15 10 5 0 1085 1058 20 50.63
3 Port 15 8 7 0 1174 869 16 57.46
4 PropRisdon 15 7 8 0 1133 939 14 54.68
5 Central Augusta 15 4 11 0 891 1339 8 39.96
6 West Augusta 15 1 14 0 576 1629 2 26.12

 

 

SECONDS

POSITION TEAM P W L D FOR AGAINST POINTS %
1 South Augusta 15 14 1 0 1387 483 28 74.17
2 PropRisdon 15 9 5 1 1086 659 19 62.23
3 Central Augusta 15 8 5 2 1130 705 18 61.58
4 Port 15 5 9 1 800 860 11 48.19
5 Solomontown 15 5 10 0 545 1143 10 32.29
6 West Augusta 15 2 13 0 534 1632 4 24.65

 

SENIOR COLTS

POSITION TEAM P W L D FOR AGAINST POINTS %
1 Port 15 15 0 0 1320 309 30 81.03
2 South Augusta 15 11 4 0 1066 610 22 63.60
3 Central Augusta 15 9 6 0 1309 777 18 62.75
4 Solomontown 15 6 9 0 799 930 12 46.21
5 West Augusta 15 2 13 0 593 1362 4 30.33
6 PropRisdon 15 2 13 0 463 1562 4 22.86

 

 

UNDER 15s

POSITION TEAM P W L D FOR AGAINST POINTS %
1 West Augusta 14 12 2 0 1382 319 24 81.25
2 Central Augusta 14 12 2 0 1011 329 24 75.45
3 Port 14 10 4 0 878 480 20 64.65
4 South Augusta 14 5 9 0 645 561 10 53.48
5 PropRisdon 14 3 11 0 581 806 6 41.89
6 Solomontown 14 0 14 0 35 2037 0 1.69

 

UNDER 13s

POSITION TEAM P W L D FOR AGAINST POINTS %
1 Port 14 14 0 0 1203 108 28 91.76
2 St Marks 14 8 6 0 776 421 16 64.83
3 PropRisdon 14 6 8 0 741 572 12 56.44
4 Solomontown 14 0 14 0 21 1640 0 1.26

 

 

UNDER 11s

POSITION TEAM P W L D FOR AGAINST POINTS %
1 Port 13 11 2 0 967 398 22 70.84
2 PropRisdon 13 10 3 0 958 415 20 69.77
3 St Marks 13 2 10 1 448 875 5 33.86
4 Solomontown 13 2 10 1 379 1064 5 26.26

 

FIXTURES 2018

Round 1
Saturday 21/4/2018 Vs Lions at PP

Round 2
Sunday 29/4/2018 Vs West Augusta at PA

Round 3
Saturday 5/5/2018 Vs Central Augusta at PP

Round 4
Saturday 12/5/2018 Vs South Augusta at PA

Round 5
Sunday 20/5/2018 Vs Solly at PP

Round 6
Sunday 27/5/2018 Vs Lions at PP

Round 7
Saturday 2/6/2018 Vs West Augusta at PP (U15 BYE)

Round 8
Saturday 16/6/2018 Vs Central Augusta PA

Round 9
Sunday 24/6/2018 Vs South Augusta at PP

Round 10
Saturday 30/6/2018 Vs Solly at PP

 

SA Country Championships
7&8/7/2018 – Renmark

Round 11 “MAC Round”
Saturday 14/7/2018 Vs Lions at PP

Round 12
“Multicultural Round” Saturday 21/7/2018 Vs West Augusta at PA

Round 13
Saturday 28/7/2018 Vs Central Augusta at PP

Round 14
Sunday 5/8/2108 Vs South Augusta at PA

Round 15
Saturday 11/8/2018 Vs Solly at PP

Semi Final
Saturday 18/8/2018

Semi Final
Saturday 19/8/2018

Preliminary Final
Saturday 25/8/2018

Grand Final
Saturday 1/9/2018

Juniors 9.15am | Thirds 10.45am | Seconds 12.25pm | League 2.25pm